Latin: Pimpinella anisum.
Blends With: Bay, Cardamom Caraway Cedarwood, Coriander, Dill, Fennel, Mandarin, Petitgrain and Rosewood.
33.89$ – 110.89$
Aniseed has a spicy-sweet licorice type scent.
Aniseed is considered to have antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, expectorant, galactagogue, stimulant and stomachic properties.
It is a popular scent in natural soaps and skin care products.
The essential oil of anise has tonic and aperitive properties. Its main indication is found in the digestive sphere. Because of its antispasmodic properties, it will be indicated to relieve dyspepsia, aerophagia, spasmodic colitis, flatulence.
It is also given an “estrogen-like” effect, ie it has a hormonal function similar to that of estrogen. Therefore, it has properties emmenagogues (causes or regulates the menstrual flow) that allow it to be used in case of amenorrhea or oligoaménorrhée, and galactagogues (stimulates the secretion lactée).
– Antispasmodic neuromuscular
– Mimetic of estrogen, emmenagogue, activates the climbs of milk
– Stomachic, carminative, diuretic
– General cardiac stimulant, at very low doses, digestive and respiratory
– Dyspepsia, vomiting, aerophagia, spasmodic colitis, gastralgia, indigestion
– irregular rules, menstrual pain, menopause, pre-menopause
– Palpitations, cardialgia
– Fatigue, paralysis, lumbar pain, spasmophilia