INCI: Styrax Benzoin.
Blending Suggestions: Lemon, Orange, Petitgrain, Sandalwood, Rose, Jasmine, Balsam, Frankincense, Juniper.
25.89$ – 85.89$
Benzoin Essential Oil is a thick, dark viscous resin with a warm, sweet, vanilla-like odour. As benzoin is a very thick substance, it is recommended that it be heated up (bottle placed in hot water) to make the oil even more ‘pourable’ and easier to work with.
Use Benzoin Essential Oil for aromatherapy, soap making, and handmade cosmetics.
A valuable substance, this essence is effectively used in inhalations for respiratory problems for its property of very powerful pulmonary antiseptic. In cosmetics, it protects the skin and is used for some treatments: acne, rosacea, psoriasis.
Its warm smell, sweet balsamic and vanilla soothes, calms and resource the mind. Benzoin takes all its letters of nobility today and it is frequently met in the composition of oriental perfumes feminine vanilla, woody, spicy or floral where Benzoin, in base note balsamic, raises vanilla and sweet notes, wild emanations and warm and elegant notes (in combination with Sandalwood or Patchouli). Benzoin essence is often used in place of vanilla because it has similar aromas and is less expensive.
– Healing skin, repairing and regenerating the skin.
– Antibacterial, disinfectant and decongestion
– Soothing and calming irritations.
– Softening, moisturizing, toning agent
– Agent de parfun: bring a vanilla and sweet note in cosmetics.
– Odor-fixing agent
– Raw material for fragrance
– Dry, cracked or cracked skin
– Irritations, itching, hives, dermatitis, pruritus
– Wounds, burns, frostbite, ulcers
– Skin problems: acne, eczema, psoriasis, pityriasis
– Care preparations for problem skin, sensitive or irritated skin or antiseptic creams and balms and protectors for the hands and feet